reviewing application for injunction prohibiting secretary of state from certifying initiative
[…] After oral argument, the trial court sustained defendant's demurrer to relator's petition. The order sustaining the demurrer and vacating the restraining order was entered by the trial court on February 25, 1959, and judgment was entered against relator on March 2, 1959.
Notice of application for a writ of certiorari to this court was served by relator on March 2, 1959. We issued the writ on March 6, 1959. However, during the interim, the Secretary of State, in fact, certified the initiative to the legislature. The legislature failed to act on the initiative, and, in accordance with RCW 29.79.270, it will be submitted to the people as a ballot proposition at the next general or special election.
Relator's petition in the trial court for an injunction was based on the provisions of RCW 29.79.210, reading:
"Any citizen dissatisfied with the determination of the secretary of state that an initiative or referendum petition contains or does not contain the requisite number of signatures of registered voters may, within five days after such determination, apply to the superior court of Thurston county for a citation requiring the secretary of state to submit the petition to said court for examination, and for a writ of mandate compelling the certification of the measure and petition, or for an injunction to prevent the certification thereof to the legislature, as the case may be. Such application and all proceedings had thereunder shall take precedence over other cases and shall be speedily heard and determined.