Hanson v. First Student, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff is seeking reinstatement of employment along with back pay, specific performance of the settlement agreement and an award of $36,400 in damages.

Defendants' Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiff's Request For Remand [Doc. No. 5] incorrectly states Ramsey rather than Hennepin County, but the error is of no significance to the ruling.

Presumably, Plaintiff is referring to subsection (d) of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106, which states: "A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint. After requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint." In this case, the EEOC stopped processing the Complaint; Plaintiff's present action is a civil one, not an administrative proceeding, making this regulation inapplicable.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), Defendants filed a timely Motion of Removal [Doc.