Hansmeier v. Fikes
[…] No. 59.

PLRA's exhaustion requirement is sweeping. Porter v. Nussle, 534 U.S. 516, 520 (2002) (“[Section] 1997e(a)'s exhaustion requirement applies to all prisoners seeking redress for prison conditions or circumstances.”). Hansmeier's claims relate to prison conditions according to PLRA's text and Eighth Circuit interpretation of that text. The Eighth Circuit has held that 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a)'s plain language indicates ‘prison conditions' has a wide-ranging meaning. Castano v. Neb. Dept. of Corr., 201 F.3d 1023, 1024 (8th Cir. 2000). Furthermore, another PLRA provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3626(g)(2), states that claims related to “prison conditions” include any claims “with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by government officials on the lives of persons confined in prison.” That definition “cuts broadly.” Castano, 201 F.3d at 1025.

Hansmeier's claims involve prison conditions. His claims rest, in part, on the idea that his transfer to administrative detention was retaliatory.