upholding a consistent interpretation of an early retirement provision under the arbitrary and capricious standard
[…] Consistent past practice was relevant to a proper interpretation of the Plan. Moreover, as the district court pointed out, "permitting changes in status of the kind Plaintiff requests could damage the actuarial underpinnings of the Western Plan" and thereby damage participants.
We conclude the Trustees' determination that Hansen is ineligible for early retirement benefits under the Plan was not arbitrary or capricious.
Hansen next argues rejection of his application for early retirement benefits violated the anti-forfeiture provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a). Section 1053(a) states in part: "an employee's right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age."
Hansen's "normal retirement benefit" has not been forfeited. He is not yet entitled to that benefit because he has not attained "normal retirement age" — 65 under the Plan. Section 1053(a) prohibits forfeiture after "the attainment of normal retirement age."