Hansen v. United States
[…] (Dkt. 40 at 15 17). Plaintiff disputes that an application and approval are required to obtain rights-of-way under the 1891 Act, and argue the agency regulations cannot override or conflict with the language of the statute. (Dkt. 43 at 11-16).

Instead, Plaintiff asserts that the unambiguous language of the statute allows individuals to submit maps to the Department of Interior and does not require Secretarial approval, in contrast to the requirements for a ditch company, pointing to the following language in Section 948:

“If such ditch, canal, or reservoir has been or shall be constructed by an individual or association of individuals, it shall be sufficient for such individual or association of individuals to file with the Secretary of the Interior, and with the officer, as the Secretary of the Interior may designate, of the land office where said land is located, a map of the line of such canal, ditch, or reservoir..”
(Dkt. 43 at 12); 43 U.S.C. § 948 (emphasis added).