Hansen v. United States
[…] Mr. Hansen was informed of this rejection at the time of the seizure.

f. May 16, 2013, I, my GM, and several assisting revenue officers went to the residence of DeLynn Hansen to seize his personal assets. I informed Mr. Hansen that the Service had denied his OIC, the OIC application fee was non-refundable but the payment submitted with the OIC would be applied to his outstanding tax
liability. I then served Mr. Hansen with the Form 668-B (Levy) and asked if he could full pay his tax liability. He said no.

According to the regulations, the process detailed by Ms. Black was proper. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1 (g)(4) provides: "If the IRS determines... the offer was submitted solely to delay collection, or that the offer was otherwise nonprocessable, then the IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the subject of that offer at any time after it returns the offer to the taxpayer." Ms. Black's declaration offers support for the argument that the IRS had made a proper determination that Mr. Hansen's offer in compromise was made solely for purposes of delay and therefore levy of his assets was proper.