Hansen v. United States
[…] In support of this argument, Defendant points to a Declaration filed in the Hansen v. Black case by Revenue Officer Black. Ms. Black noted that she received an offer in compromise form from Mr. Hansen on May 2, 2013. This offer in compromise was immediately reviewed that rejected by the Group Manager because it constituted a submission made "solely to delay collection." The following paragraphs of Ms. Black's Declaration filed in Hansen v. Black illustrate the exact actions taken by the IRS prior to seizing Mr. Hansen's property:

See 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(g)(1)("In general. The IRS will not levy against the property or rights to property of a taxpayer who submits an offer to compromise, to collect the liability that is the subject of the offer, during the period the offer is pending, for 30 days immediately following the rejection of the offer, and for any period when a timely filed appeal from the rejection is being considered by Appeals.")

d.