No. 12–1038.
[…] The fee must be reasonable. Kohlhaas v. Hog Slat, Inc., 777 N.W.2d 387, 393 (Iowa 2009). In this case, the agency determined the fee for the IME was unreasonable and ordered Snap–On to reimburse Hansen $2890 of the $9502.50 fee. The district court, however, remanded the issue finding the deputy's pathway to determine the allowable fee was not clear.
An agency must explain how it arrived at its conclusion from the facts before it. SeeIowa Code § 17A.16(1) (requiring findings of fact and conclusions of law be stated separately and factual findings, “if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of underlying facts supporting the findings”).
The deputy determined $9502.50 for an IME was unreasonable, which we do not necessarily disagree with. Snap–On's expert, Dr. Berg, only billed $1200 for the IME he performed. According to the deputy, the itemization of Dr.