No. 12–1038.
[…] In essence, Hansen argues all of her previous injuries from her employment at Snap–On needed to be included in the permanent combined disability from which the permanent partial disability compensation award for the February 15, 2005 injury was made.
While Hansen made this argument throughout the pendency of her claim, neither the deputy commissioner, the commissioner, nor Snap–On in its brief ever cite section 85.34(7)(b). Snap–On argues “substantial evidence” supports the award but fails to respond to Hansen's statutory interpretation claim.
Section 85.34(7) was enacted in 2004, and is known as the successive-disability statute. Subsection (b) is the subsection arguably applicable to the case at hand and it provides:
(1) If an injured employee has a preexisting disability that was caused by a prior injury arising out of and in the course of employment with the same employer, and the preexisting disability was compensable under the same paragraph of subsection 2 as the employee's present injury, the employer is liable for the combined disability that is caused by the injuries, measured in relation to the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury. In this instance, the employer's liability for the combined disability shall be considered to be already partially satisfied to the extent of the percentage of disability for which the employee was previously compensated by the employer.
Iowa Code § 85.34(7)(b)(1). Hansen argues the agency erred by not explaining if, and how, it determined the fifteen percent industrial-disability award represented a “combined disability ... caused by the injuries, [prior to the February 15, 2005 work injury and that injury] measured in relation to the employee's condition immediately prior to the first injury.” She in essence argues had the agency properly considered her prior injuries and medical history, her current disability rating from the February 15, 2005 shoulder injury would be higher.