Hansen v. Schaefer
[…] Sullivan v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 904 P.2d 1039, 1042 (Nev. 1995). Hansen's alleged unlawful arrest occurred on August 15, 2017. The clerk of court received the complaint on August 13, 2019. See ECF No. 1-1 at 4. Accordingly, Hansen timely filed his civil rights complaint against the defendants and I deny their motion on statute of limitations grounds.

The Metro defendants argue in their reply brief that because LVMPD was first notified of the complaint on December 9, 2019, Hansen's state law claims are barred by Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.036(2), which requires a person who has a claim "against any political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort" to file the claim within two years. ECF No. 23 at 12-14. They contend that it is undisputed that the LVMPD defendants were served with a copy of the complaint on December 9. Id.