Hansen v. Schaefer
[…] Hosp. Corp. of Am., 36 F.3d 69, 71 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing Allum v. Valley Bank of Nev., 849 P.2d 297, 298 n.2 (Nev. 1993) ("Nevada's racketeering statutes . . . are patterned after the federal [RICO] statutes"), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 857 (1993)). To state a claim, a plaintiff must show "(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity (known as 'predicate acts') (5) causing injury to plaintiff's 'business or property.'" Living Designs, Inc. v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 431 F.3d 353, 361 (9th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted)); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.390 (defining racketeering activity as "engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents"). Further, a plaintiff must state with particularity and specificity the time, place, and content of the alleged underlying acts, as well as the parties involved and their individual participation. Edwards v. Marin Park, Inc., 356 F.3d 1058, 1066 (9th Cir. 2004); see also Hale v.