Hansen v. Karel Douglas Vaughan, M.D., Inc.
[…] In this case, the agreement lacks comparable requirements to temper appellants' exercise of their unilateral modification power.

Severance

Appellants contend that the trial court erred when it refused to sever the unconscionable provisions and instead determined that the entire agreement is unenforceable. We disagree.

"'[T]he Legislature expressly and directly recognizes judicial discretion to sever objectionable provisions....'" (Ontiveros, supra,164 Cal.App4th at p. 514.) The governing statute, Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides that "'... [i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."' [Citations.]" (Ontiveros, supra, at p. 514.) "[T]he statute appears to give a trial court some discretion as to whether to sever or restrict the unconscionable or [illegal] provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire contract."