Hansen v. Hansen
[…] We agree with the district court, that while Marcay continues to struggle with depression, there is not such a change in Marcay's mental health that would "demand that the original order cannot, in fairness and equity, continue to stand." Id. at 489.

Marcay also claims that when the decree was entered into in 2008 it was not anticipated that the economy and job market would deteriorate to such an extent. In determining whether a substantial change of circumstances has occurred, Iowa Code section 598.21C(1)(a) states the court shall consider "[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party." At the time the decree was entered, Marcay anticipated finding a job, but remained unemployed at the time of the modification trial.