Hansen v. Hansen
[…] Although Father made general allegations that Mother is no longer supporting the child, Father did not dispute these specific facts proffered below.

Contrary to Father's assertion on appeal, the district court did not err by issuing its ruling without conducting an evidentiary hearing at which Father could present evidence that Volunteers of America is a state-licensed facility. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-108(2)(c) (2008) (allowing support payments to be redirected to "the state when the child is residing outside of the home in the protective custody, temporary custody, or custody or care of the state or a state-licensed facility"). At the hearing before the commissioner, Father's counsel conceded that "Volunteers of America is not a State agency[;] . . . it's a volunteer program that's run by private donations."

Mother requests attorney fees on appeal.