4:06CV3211.
[…] The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who, on or after January 1, 1997, "[p]leads guilty to or is found guilty of . . . [p]andering of a minor pursuant to section 28-802. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-4003(1)(a)(viii) (LexisNexis 2003 Cum. Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). Hansen alleges that he pled nolo contendere (as opposed to guilty) to pandering (as opposed to pandering of a minor) in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-802(1)(d), a Class IV felony, but pandering is a "non-registerable offense." (Filing 21, Amended Complaint at 6.)
The offense of "pandering" is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-802(1)(d), which makes it a Class IV felony to "[r]eceive or give or agree to receive or give any money or other thing of value for procuring or attempting to procure any person to become a prostitute or commit an act of prostitution or come into this state or leave this state for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery." As is evident from this language, "age is not an element of the offense of pandering. Thus, no such criminal offense of `pandering of a minor' exists in Nebraska law because there is nothing in the statute which requires that pandering be perpetrated against a minor. . . ." State v. Ways, No.