Hansen v. Delaney
[…] Neither the RFRA nor the Fair Housing Act makes “unmistakably clear” that Congress “unequivocally” intended to abrogate states' sovereign immunity. The Supreme Court and circuit courts have consistently held that Congress did not waive Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity under any of these statutes. So I decline to find that the waiver exception to sovereign immunity applies to the plaintiffs' claims, and I thus cannot exercise subject-matter jurisdiction on this basis.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(3) (“The State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.”).

Will v. Mich. Dep 't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 64-66 (1989) (“That Congress, in passing § 1983, had no intention to disturb the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity and so to alter the federal-state balance ....”).

Welch v. Tex. Dep't of Highways and Pub.