A141626 A142196
[…] For example, as explained above, Anderson objects to the portion of the dissolution judgment ruling that her daughter's last name shall be Anderson-Hansen. She fails to explain, however, how she or her daughter is prejudiced by the change of name. Before we may reverse a judgment, the California Constitution requires that "there . . . be some reasonably specific articulated showing of a miscarriage of justice, at least on the appellate level if not earlier[.]" (In re Marriage of Steiner and Hosseini (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 519, 525, fn. 3; see Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."].) Anderson makes no such showing.
Equally puzzling are Anderson's quibbles with the dissolution judgment's terms regarding disposition of the embryos.