Hansen Family Invs. v. Rabadi
[…] Similarly, the affirmative defenses for unclean hands (eighth) and unjust enrichment (ninth) are without merit as plaintiff attempted to close. The closing was within a reasonable time which invalidates the tenth affirmative defense based on the alleged terms of the parties' contract.

The Court also dismisses the eleventh affirmative defense which asserts that plaintiff, a foreign corporation, lack standing to pursue this case. Limited Liability Company Law § 808 (a) provides that "A foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state."

The party seeking to impose the limitation has the burden of showing the LLC's activities in New York are "systemic and regular" (Access Point Medical, LLC v Mandell, 2011 NY Slip Op 32107 [U],----[Sup Ct, NY County 2011], aff'd 106 A.D.3d 40 [1st Dept 2013]).