No. 17-1089
[…] We agree with the circuit court that none of the terms that Hanover takes issue with constitute "control" sufficient to establish an agency relationship or to overcome the damning stipulations made.
Next, Hanover asserts that the circuit court failed to consider the statutory basis for an agency relationship between WWMV and LML as found in West Virginia Code §§ 38-2-22 and - 23, which provide a mechanism for an owner to protect itself in the event the contractor fails to pay subcontractors. Specifically, § 38-2-22 allows the owner to record a contract and bond. And § 38-2-23 provides that if an owner fails to record the contract and bond, "then such contractor shall be deemed to be the agent of such owner. ..." Here, because LML failed to require the general contractor (WWMV) to be bonded and no contract and bond were recorded, Hanover alleges that this leaves open a statutory basis for a finding that WWMV was LML’s agent and that the circuit court erred by finding that the contractual language in