No. 17-1089
[…] in section one [§ 38-2-1] of this article, shall have such a lien for his or her compensation, as is provided for in section one [§ 38-2-1] of this article.[ ]
W. Va. Code § 38-2-2 (2011) (emphasis added).
W. Va. Code § 38-2-2 (2011) (emphasis added).
And, West Virginia Code § 38-2-1 provides:
Every person, firm or corporation who erects, builds, constructs, alters, removes or repairs any building or other structure, or other improvement appurtenant to any such building or other structure, or who alters or improves the real property whereon the same stands, or to which it may have been removed, or who provides services for any of the foregoing, under and by virtue of a contract with the owner for such erection, building, construction, alteration, removal or repair, either for an agreed lump sum or upon any other basis of settlement and payment , shall have a lien upon such building or other structure or improvement appurtenant thereto, and upon the interest of the owner thereof in the real property whereon the same stands, or to which it may have been removed, to secure the payment of such contract price or other compensation therefor.[ ]
W. Va. Code § 38-2-1 (2011) (emphasis added).
W. Va. Code § 38-2-1 (2011) (emphasis added).