Hanover Ins. Co. v. Binnacle Dev., LLC
[…] The effect of such modifications is clear here: "district contracts" are ones made with or by a district. The handful of prepositional phrases that can accurately substitute in for an attributive-noun phrase like "district contract" suggests that the defendants’ reading is too loose. Unless directed otherwise, courts construe statutes fairly, not expansively.

Bryan A. Garner , Garner's Modern English Usage at 1017 (Oxford Univ. Press 2006).

Antonin Scalia & Bryan Garner , Reading law 33–40 (2012).

In addition to standard usage, other provisions in the Water Code support this reading. Section 49.271(a), for example, says that "[a]ny contract made by the board for construction work shall conform to the provisions of the chapter." (The "board" refers to the governing body of a district. ) Section 49.0002, governing Chapter 49's "applicability," also provides more helpful context.