Hannigan v. Mun. Police Officers' Educ.
[…] Section 1171 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. §§ 46171, provides that "[n]o person shall hereafter be suspended, removed or reduced in rank as a paid employe in any police force ..., except in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision [Subdivision (j) (civil service for police and firemen), 53 P.S. §§ 46171 - 46195]." The Borough Code protects police officers from political and personal reprisal. Borough of Pitcairn v. Westwood, 848 A.2d 158 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).

Section 1190 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46190, provides:

No person employed in any police or fire force of any borough shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons:

(1) Physical or mental disability affecting his ability to continue in service ....

(2) Neglect or violation of any official duty.

(3) Violation of any law which provided that such violation constitutes a misdemeanor or felony.

(4) Inefficiency, neglect, intemperance, immorality, disobedience of orders, or conduct unbecoming an officer.

(5) Intoxication while on duty.

(6) Engaging or participating in conducting of any political or election campaign otherwise than to exercise his own right of suffrage.

There is no conflict between the Commission's authority to decertify a police officer and the borough civil service commission's authority to remove a police officer from the police force.