Hannigan v. Mun. Police Officers' Educ.
[…] Khan v. State Bd. of Auctioneer Exam'rs, 577 Pa. 166, 842 A.2d 936 (2004). The punishment imposed by the regulations for cheating is directly related to the Commission's objectives of holding police officers to the high standards of conduct.

IV.

Hannigan next argues that the Commission effectively terminated his employment by permanently revoking his police officer's certification, thereby usurping the authority of the Borough civil service commission under The Borough Code, Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 45101 - 48501, to remove a police officer from the police force. Section 1171 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. §§ 46171, provides that "[n]o person shall hereafter be suspended, removed or reduced in rank as a paid employe in any police force ..., except in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision [Subdivision (j) (civil service for police and firemen), 53 P.S. §§ 46171 - 46195]." The Borough Code protects police officers from political and personal reprisal. Borough of Pitcairn v. Westwood, 848 A.2d 158 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).

Section 1190 of The Borough Code, 53 P.S. § 46190, provides: