Hannah v. U.S.
[…] See Mitchell v. City of Gulfport, No.CIV. A. 101CV449LGRHW, 2005 WL 3116071, at *2 (S.D.Miss. November 18, 2005), citing Hamburger v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 361 F.3d 875, 883 (5th Cir. 2004) for the proposition that if physician's proposed opinion testimony extends beyond care or treatment, then the physician must submit an expert report.

Outside of these many efforts by Hannah to obtain expert testimony on the standard of care, or to deem testimony he hopes to obtain as sufficient to establish a standard or care, Hannah argues alternatively that 18 U.S.C. § 4042 sufficiently defines the requisite duty of care applicable to resolve his medical-negligence claims. Section 4042 imposes on the United States of America, through the Bureau of Prisons, the duties to "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons convicted of offenses against the United States" and to "provide for the protection . . . of all persons . . . convicted" of such offenses. In United States v. Muniz, the Supreme Court noted that the "duty of care owed by the Bureau of Prisons to federal prisoners is fixed by 18 U.S.C. § 4042, absent an inconsistent state rule."