Hanna v. Brown
[…] Schultz, 2023 WL 7119587, at *3. The Court, therefore, will discuss the merits of Petitioner's claim below to discern whether he has adequately demonstrated cause and prejudice to overcome his procedural default.

(ii) Merits

OV 3 scores physical injuries to victims. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.33. Pertinent here, an offender receives 5 points under OV 3 if “[b]odily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” Id. § 777.33(1)(e). However, the statute explicitly states: “Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense.” Id. § 777.33(2)(d). Bodily injury is an element of CSC-I. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520b. Petitioner, therefore, is correct that because he was convicted of CSC-I, he could not be scored for OV 3 with respect to his CSC-I sentence.