Hanna v. Brown
[…] Petitioner, therefore, has presented the rare case where habeas relief is warranted, and the Court will grant his § 2254 petition with respect to this claim of ineffective assistance of trial and appellate counsel.

b. OV 12

As habeas ground V, Petitioner faults counsel for failing to object to the scoring of OV 12. (ECF No. 1-1, PageID.36.)

OV 12 scores “contemporaneous felonious criminal acts.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.42(1). Scoring OV 12 depends on the number of contemporaneous felonious criminal acts that are present. See id. When scoring OV 12, “[a] felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if . . . [t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense . . . [and] the act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” See id. § 777.42(2)(a). The Michigan Supreme Court has defined the “sentencing offense in the context of OVs as the crime of which the defendant has been convicted and for which he or she is being sentenced.” People v. Carter, 931 N.W.2d 566, 569 (Mich. 2019) (quotation omitted).