9:14-CV-0618 (BKS)
[…] See Dkt. No. 17-4 at SR 301; Dkt. No. 17-15 at SR 1927-55, 1984-85, 1995-2005; Richter, 562 U.S. at 791 ("Strickland does not guarantee perfect representation, only a reasonably competent attorney." (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687) (internal quotation marks and further citation omitted).
Petitioner argues, however, that his ineffective assistance claim survives his plea because New York permits a defendant to appeal from an adverse ruling in a pretrial suppression hearing despite the fact that the conviction is based upon a guilty plea. Reply at 2-3; see N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 710.70(2) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty."). He cites the Supreme Court's holding in Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 293 (1975) in support of this argument. Id.