NO. 01-15-00188-CV
[…] Marshall v. Hous. Auth. of San Antonio, 198 S.W.3d 782, 787 (Tex. 2006). "Judgment of possession in a forcible detainer action is not intended to be a final determination of whether the eviction is wrongful; rather, it is a determination of the right to immediate possession." Id. The only issue in a forcible detainer action is the right to possession of the premises. Geters v. Baytown Hous. Auth., 430 S.W.3d 578, 582 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.).
Property Code Chapter 24 governs forcible detainer actions. Id. at 583; see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 24.001-.011 (Vernon 2014 & Supp. 2015). Property Code section 24.002(a)(2) provides, "A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand commits a forcible detainer if the person . . . is a tenant at will or by sufferance . . . ." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002(a)(2) (Vernon 2014); Coinmach Corp. v.