NO. 01-15-00188-CV
[…] Aspenwood Apartment Corp., 417 S.W.3d 909, 915 (Tex. 2013) (defining "tenant at will" as "a holdover tenant who 'holds possession with the landlord's consent but without fixed terms (as to duration or rent)'" and defining "tenant at sufferance" as "[a] tenant who has been in lawful possession of property and wrongfully remains as a holdover after the tenant's interest has expired"). The landlord must make written demand for possession of the property and must comply with the statutory requirements of section 24.005 concerning the provision of notice to vacate before it may pursue a forcible detainer action. Geters, 430 S.W.3d at 584; see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.002(b) ("The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.").
Property Code section 24.005 provides, among other requirements, that the landlord must give a tenant at will or tenant by sufferance at least three days' written notice to vacate before it files a forcible detainer suit. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2015).