Hanks v. Hanks
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 306a(4); cf. Levit v. Adams, 850 S.W.2d 469, 470 (Tex. 1993) (Rule 306a ensures a party moving to reinstate "has close to 30 days . . . and in no event has less than 10 days" to do so because the rule extends the 30-day deadline if notice of judgment was received more than 20 days after the signing of the judgment).

An unsworn declaration functions as an affidavit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 132.001(a) (except for certain circumstances not present here, "an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.").

Paul's assertions in his motion provided prima facie evidence that he did not receive notice or acquire knowledge of the judgment until more than 20 days after it was signed. In re Lynd Co., 195 S.W.3d 682, 685 (Tex. 2006).