Hank Invs., Inc. v. Century Sur. Co.
[…] 11. Upon information and belief, Defendant Alviter-Riveria had also been consuming intoxicating beverages at the Malabu Pub in the hours before the collision.

With these general allegations in mind, the Ellis complaint asserted causes of action against Alviter-Riveria, as well as Malabu and its owners, Henry and Catherine Wilson. The claims against Malabu and the Wilsons appeared in "Count II" of the complaint, which provided in relevant part as follows:

22. At all times relevant to the Complaint, the Malabu Pub was subject to KRS 413.241, the Kentucky law governing the liability of sellers of intoxicating beverages.
23. In relevant part, KRS 413.241 provides that no person "who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof, shall be liable to that person or to any other person or the estate, successors, or survivors of either for any injury suffered off the premises including but not limited to wrongful death and property damage, because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving." (Emphasis added).
24. On November 14, 2009, the Malabu Pub, through its employees or agents, continued to sell Mr. Gibbs intoxicating beverages after it would have been apparent to a reasonable person that he was already intoxicated at the time of sale.
25. The Defendant ultimately allowed Mr.