Haney v. Oregon Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Defendants argue that this court lacks jurisdiction over the petition for review because the subjects of the requested review, the 2006 CAO and the modified 2007 CAO, should be construed as the results of "contested case proceedings" and the "informal settlement" of contested case proceedings. The applicable Oregon statute, Oregon Revised Statute (O.R.S.) 183.484, confers jurisdiction for judicial review of orders in "other than a contested case" on the Circuit Court for Marion County and the county in which the petitioner resides or has a principal business. See O.R.S. 183.484(1). A party seeking judicial review must file a petition for judicial review within a specified time. See O.R.S. 183.484(2). The petition shall state, among other things, "the ground or grounds upon which the petitioner contends the order should be reversed or remanded." See O.R.S. 183.484(3).

Defendants describe the 2006 CAO as an order arising from a contested case proceeding, and/or as an informal settlement of contested case proceedings. Dfts. Mem.