Haney v. Oregon Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Dfts. Mem. In Supp. at 4-6. This is so, defendants argue, because absent the 2006 CAO, the BME would have likely engaged in a proceeding at which it would have had the discretion to suspend or revoke plaintiff's license. See Dfts. Mem. In Supp. At 4-5 (citations omitted). Defendants also contend that the CAO was an "informal disposition of a contested case" that was in writing and signed by the parties, and as such, was not subject to the judicial review that is provided under O.R.S. 183.470. Id. (citing O.R.S. 183.417(3)(b)).

Defendants' portrayal of the 2006 and 2007 CAOs as products of contested case proceedings is rejected. The statutory language upon which defendants rely describe a contested case proceeding as a proceeding at which "the parties may elect to be represented by counsel and to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues properly before the presiding officer in the proceeding." O.R.S. 183.417(1).