Handlin v. Broadreach Pub. Relations
[…] Varrell's private conduct concerned behavior that was in any way associated with Broadreach's business relationship with AC Hotel. Because Ms. Handlin cannot show that she engaged in any activity protected by the Act, Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law with respect to the portion of Count I of Plaintiffs Complaint that is brought pursuant to the Maine Human Rights Act based on an alleged violation of the Whistleblower Protection Act.

Summary judgment is also granted on the portion of Count I of Plaintiffs Complaint that alleges a violation of 26 M.R.S. § 570. That statute prohibits discrimination against an employee "because that employee has filed any complaint concerning an alleged occupational safety or health hazard or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding relating to employee safety and health or because of the exercise of the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right under this chapter”' 26 M.R.S. § 570. By its plain terms, that law is not applicable to the facts of this case.

b. Counts II & III: Emotional Distress Claims