21-CV-6461 (PKC) (RER)
[…] (Dkt. 33-1, at 11-12.)
The timeline at issue in this case does appear to be unique with respect to the question of effectiveness. According to the sequence laid out in the Amended Complaint, Defendants' common stock traded on the Nasdaq absent SEC approval and those stocks were available to the purchasing public for approximately eleven days before trading was halted and Defendants withdrew the Registration Statement. According to Nasdaq guidance, “Listing can commence only upon effectiveness of the security's registration pursuant to Section 12(d).” See Nasdaq Procedure 5210(f); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a)(1) (“Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly to . . . sell such security[.]”.) Despite rules to the contrary, the Nasdaq listed Defendants' securities, presumably under the assumption that the SEC would accelerate the effectiveness of Defendants' Registration Statement.