CASE NO. 1:18-cv-27-JRG-CHS
[…] See e.g., In re ICLNDS Notes Acquisition, LLC, 259 B.R. 289 (Bankr. N. D. Ohio 2001) (a limited liability company may not appear in court through a manager who is not an attorney but, rather, must be represented by counsel.) Consequently, Defendant has not appeared in this case and has not responded to the complaint or any motion Plaintiffs have filed in this matter. Default was properly entered on May 21, 2018 [Doc. 39].
2. Substantive Requirement
The Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act (Act), 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2) provides that "[a] person may not . . . (2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer." Section 32710 (a) of the Act provides that "[a] person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater." 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a).