CASE NO. 1:18-cv-27-JRG-CHS
[…] Default was properly entered on May 21, 2018 [Doc. 39].
2. Substantive Requirement
The Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act (Act), 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2) provides that "[a] person may not . . . (2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer." Section 32710 (a) of the Act provides that "[a] person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater." 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a). Section 32710(b) provides the Court "shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person." 49 U.S.C. § 32710(b).
Plaintiffs alleged that Defendant, an auto dealer, intentionally altered the odometer on the 2010 Jeep Wrangler sold to Plaintiffs, and that the Defendant did so for the purpose of defrauding them. Plaintiffs have properly stated a claim under the Act.
3. Damages