Case No. 2:07-cv-846
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). Upon de novo review, this Court finds neither Petitioner's nor Respondent's objections to be well taken and adopts the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that Petitioner's Motion for Authorization to Appear in State Court Proceedings, ECF No. 170, be denied.
Section 3599(a)(2), Title 18 of the United States Code, authorizes the Court to appoint "one or more attorneys" to represent a defendant attacking a state sentence of death in federal proceedings. Section 3599(e) defines the scope of appointment under § 3599(a) as follows:
Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel upon the attorney's own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings, including pretrial proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new trial, appeals, applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United States, and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant.
In Harbison v. Bell, 556 U.S. 180, 182-83, 185-86 (2009), the Supreme Court held that § 3599(e)'s reference to "proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant" encompasses state clemency proceedings.