Civil Action 1:20-00483
[…] Id. In the present case, Plaintiff alleges that the negligent acts occurred in the State of West Virginia. Accordingly, West Virginia State law applies and this Court must apply the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (“WVMPLA”) concerning Plaintiff's medical negligence claim. See Dreenen v. United States, 2010 WL 1650032, * 2 (4th Cir. 2010)(“In West Virginia, the Medical Professional Liability Act controls medical malpractice claims.”) West Virginia Code § 55-7B-3(a) provides as follows:
(a) The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
W.Va. Code § 55-7B-3. Generally, proof of medical negligence requires expert testimony. Bellomy v. United States, 888 F.Supp. 760, 763-64 (S.D.W.Va. 1995); also see Syllabus Point 2, Roberts v.