No. CIV. 2:06-CV-00208-FCD-DAD.
[…] Little Co. Of Mary Hospital, 844 F.2d 646, 649 (9th Cir. 1988); Isuzu Motors Ltd. v. Consumers Union of United States, Inc., 12 F. Supp. 2d 1035, 1042 (C.D. Cal. 1998).
ANALYSIS
I. ERISA Preemption of State Law Claims
Defendants argue that plaintiff's state law claims for breach of contract and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing are preempted because the long-term disability plan from which plaintiff's state law claims arise is an employee benefit plan governed by ERISA.
Under section 1144(a) of ERISA, the statute's provisions "shall supersede any and all state laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" as defined by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). This preemption provision may be invoked only if 1) the relevant plan is governed by ERISA and 2) the state law claims "relate to" the ERISA plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a); Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96-98 (1983).