Hance v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] The Court will not allow Hance to include a claim for willfulness over BNSF's objection almost 15 months after the date to amend his pleadings and without seeking leave.

II. Right to Jury Trial Under the USERRA

Having determined that there is no allegation of willful conduct, the plaintiff cannot recover liquidated damages under the USERRA. In his Complaint, Hance requests back pay and an order from the Court directing the BNSF to hire Hance, along with attorney's fees and costs. The USERRA's remedies section, 38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1), provides three forms of relief:

(A) The court may require the employer to comply with the provisions of [the USERRA].



(B) The court may require the employer to compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer's failure to comply with the provisions of [the USERRA].



(C) The court may require the employer to pay the person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if the court determines that the employer's failure to comply with the provisions of [the USERRA] was willful.
Courts have interpreted subsection (d)(1)(C) as providing a legal remedy: liquidated damages that are punitive or tortious in nature.