Hanan v. Ford Motor Company
[…] These arguments are without merit.

An ordinary federal preemption defense does not create a removable federal question; for federal-question jurisdiction to exist, Congress must have clearly intended complete preemption of state law by a federal scheme. See ARCO Envtl. Remediation, L.L.C. v. Dep't of Health Envtl. Quality, 213 F.3d 1108, 1114 (9th Cir. 2000). Despite defendant's contentions, the intent for complete federal preemption of plaintiff's state-law claims cannot be found in the Safety Act. In fact, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(d) specifically provides that various sections of the Safety Act, including Section 30118 concerning recalls, "do not establish or affect a warranty obligation under a law of the United States or a State." In a similar vein, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) makes clear that "[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." The Safety Act, it should also be noted, does not itself provide a private right of action. Plainly, it cannot be said that the Safety Act completely preempts plaintiff's claims.