Hampton v. United States
[…] July 29, 2014). As the present case is legally indistinguishable from Cerverizzo and McCullum, supra, the instant Motion to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct Sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 will be denied.

Hampton Obtained the Expunction By Providing False Information,

Perpetrating a Fraud Upon the San Mateo County Superior Court

As discussed above, Mr. Hampton's § 2255 motion fails on the merits. In addition, it is clear that he provided false information on his application for expunction of his 1979 San Mateo County, California conviction for sale of marijuana. Under Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(1), a defendant may have his conviction expunged only "if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense." In his application to have his 1979 conviction expunged, Mr. Hampton checked box stating:

Petitioner declares ... that the defendant is not serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense. (Penal Code § 1203.4)