Hampton v. Thome
[…] But Hampton sued Thome more than two years after her claim accrued. As a result, the Texas Medical Liability Act’s statute of limitations bars her claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(a).1a Hampton argues, however, that the limitations period was tolled for 75 days after she gave Thome written notice of her claim, and that she filed suit within that 75-day grace period. The Act provides that "[n]otice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice." Id. § 74.051(c) (emphasis added). Notice "as provided" in Chapter 74 "must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052." Id. (emphasis added). Section 74.052 requires "a medical authorization in the form specified by this section." Id. § 74.052(a) (emphasis added). It then "specifies" the form—not by describing it, but by providing it.