Hampton v. Thome
[…] Id. § 74.051(c) (emphasis added). Notice "as provided" in Chapter 74 "must be accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health information as required under Section 74.052." Id. (emphasis added). Section 74.052 requires "a medical authorization in the form specified by this section." Id. § 74.052(a) (emphasis added). It then "specifies" the form—not by describing it, but by providing it. In what can only be described as an uncommon statutory mandate, Section 74.052(c) states: "The medical authorization form required by this section shall be in the following form," and then sets forth the "specified" authorization form in its entirety. Id. § 74.052(c) (emphases added).2a