Hampton v. Madison Cnty.
[…] (Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 4, ECF No. 49-1.)

Among the administrative requirements that a plaintiff must meet before filing a suit in federal court is that the plaintiff must initiate his or her lawsuit within ninety days after the EEOC issues a notice of right to sue letter. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1)(explaining that "within ninety days after the giving of [a notice of right sue] a civil action may be brought against the respondent named in the charge"); see also Graham-Humphreys v. Memphis Brooks Museum of Art, Inc., 209 F.3d 552, 559-60 (6th Cir. 2000)(holding that the plaintiff's window of time to file suit closed within ninety days, and thus her judicial complaint was foreclosed).