21-CV-250-RAW
[…] CSC Credit Servs., Inc., 2007 WL 1959219, at *1 (N.D. Okla. June 29, 2007) (citing Patterson v. Beall, 2000 OK 92, ¶¶ 27, 30, 19 P.3d 839, 846). “[T]he four elements of a consumer's private action under the OCPA are: (1) that the defendant engaged in an unlawful practice as defined at 15 O.S. (1991), § 753; (2) that the challenged practice occurred in the course of defendant's business; (3) that the plaintiff, as a consumer, suffered an injury in fact; and (4) that the challenged practice caused the plaintiff's injury.” Patterson, 2000 OK 92, ¶ 30, 19 P.3d at 846. “Section 753 identifies thirty-two (32) different ‘unlawful practices.'” Horton, 189 F.Supp.3d at 1291 (citing 15 Okla. Stat. § 753). In § 753, subsection (21) declares unlawful “unfair or deceptive trade practice as defined in Section 752 of this title[.]” Under § 752, “‘Deceptive trade practice' means a misrepresentation, omission or other practice that has deceived or could reasonably be expected to deceive or mislead a person to the detriment of that person.