Hampton v. Clebnik
[…] Taxation of Costs

Clerk of Court Deputy Clerk Date Witness Fees (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) TOTAL Costs are taxed in the amount of _______________________________________________________________ and included in the judgment. ___________________________________________ By: _____________________________________________ __________________________ ATTENDANCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Total Cost NAME, CITY AND STATE OF RESIDENCE Total Total Total Each Witness Days Cost Days Cost Miles Cost $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00

NOTICE

Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:

"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."

"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the partyclaiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed."

See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:

"A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."

The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:

RULE 54(d)(1)

Costs Other than Attorneys' Fees.