21-cv-03058-LB
[…] Mot. - ECF No. 27-1 at 27.
4.2 Cal. Gov't Code § 845.2 - Failure to Provide Sufficient Personnel or Facilities
Under § 845.2, public entities and employees are immunized from liability “for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, or facilities.” It ensures that “essentially budgetary decisions . . . [are not] subject to judicial review in tort litigation.” Zelig v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1142 (2002). Here, the plaintiffs do not suggest that the decisions were caused by budgetary issues. The immunity does not apply here.
4.3 Cal. Gov't Code § 8658 - Transfer of Inmates
Under § 8658, “the person in charge” of a prison can remove an inmate from an institution “[i]n any case in which an emergency endangering the lives of inmates . . . has occurred or is imminent. . . . Such person shall not be held liable, civilly or criminally, for acts performed pursuant to this section.” The defendants contend only that CDCR Secretary Ralph Diaz is immune. If he is the decisionmaker, then that may be correct. But if someone else made the decision, then he may not be immune (as the plaintiffs posit).