21-cv-03058-LB
[…] a qualified pandemic or epidemic product (defined elsewhere in the statute); (B) a security countermeasure (same); (C) drugs, biological products, and devices (as the terms are defined in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) that are authorized for emergency use under that Act; or (D) “a respirator protective device that is approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health under [the applicable] . . . Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), and that the Secretary determines to be a priority for use during a public health emergency declared under section 247d of this title.” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(1). “The term ‘covered person', when used with respect to the administration or use of a covered countermeasure, means . . . a person or entity that is- (i) a manufacturer of such countermeasure; (ii) a distributor of such countermeasure; (iii) a program planner of such countermeasure; (iv) a qualified person who prescribed, administered, or dispensed such countermeasure; or (v) an official, agent, or employee of a person or entity described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).” Id. § 247d-6d(i)(2) (formatting altered).
As the defendants acknowledge, no courts have applied the PREP Act to prisons. In any event, claims based on a failure to act, as opposed to purposefully allocating countermeasures, can fall outside the PREP Act protections.