21-cv-03058-LB
[…] “It is these ministerial decisions, the deliberately indifferent manner in which the Defendants exposed Mr. Hampton to harm, that form the crux of Plaintiffs' claims.” The immunity does not bar the state claims at the pleadings stage.
Id. at 29.
4.5 Cal. Gov't Code § 8659(a) - Provision of Medical Services During an Emergency
Under § 8659(a), medical professionals who “render services during . . . any state of emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state . . . official or agency” are immune from liability for “any injury sustained by any persons by reason of [their] services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained.” The immunity does not “apply in the event of a willful act or omission.” The defendants contend only that the plaintiffs did not connect any act to any particular defendant. Again, the court has held that the plaintiffs plausibly pleaded the individual defendants' involvement.