21-cv-03058-LB
[…] Gov't Code § 8659(a) (for providing medical services during an emergency). The immunities do not bar the state claims, at least at the pleadings stage.
Mot. - ECF No. 27-1 at 27-1 at 27-30 (also raising immunity under Cal. Gov't Code § 820.8 (because the plaintiffs did not plead any facts connecting the defendants to Mr. Hampton's contracting COVID-19); Reply - ECF No. 43 at 14-17 (omitting the § 820.8 argument). For the reasons that the plaintiffs plausibly pleaded the defendants' personal participation in the conduct giving rise to the § 1983 claim, the defendants' § 820.8 argument fails.
4.1 Cal Gov't Code § 855.4 - Decisions to Prevent Spread of COVID-19
Under § 855.4(a), public entities and employees are immunized from liability “for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the act was or was not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public entity or the public employee, whether or not such discretion be abused.” Under § 855.4(b), public entities and employees are not “liable for an injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a decision described in subdivision (a).”
Here, even under a heightened pleading standard, the plaintiffs pleaded sufficient facts to overcome the statutory immunity at the pleadings stage. Cf. Ayala v. City of S. San Francisco, No.