Civil Action No. 9:17-1575-RMG
[…] Discovery is still open and newly discovered evidence is a proper basis for a motion to reconsider. Pac. Ins. Co., 148 F.3d at 403. If Plaintiff discovers a certificate of substantial completion for another building in the project dated within eight years of the filing of the present action, Plaintiff may move for reconsideration as to that building.
Fifth, Plaintiff argues certain warranties referenced in contract documents have not yet been discovered. Express warranties may extend the period for filing claims beyond the statute of repose. S.C. Code § 15-3-640 ("Nothing in this section prohibits a person from entering into a contractual agreement prior to the substantial completion of the improvement which extends any guarantee of a structure or component being free from defective or unsafe conditions beyond eight years after substantial completion of the improvement or component."). Again, discovery is still open and newly discovered evidence is a proper basis for a motion to reconsider. If Plaintiff discovers a relevant express warranty, Plaintiff may move for reconsideration as to breach of warranty claims pertaining to the newly discovered warranty.