Hammons v. Ethicon, Inc
[…] Baker) recommended and used the Prolift kit to repair that prolapse. Ethicon designed, manufactured, and sold the Prolift kit. Prolift is a medical device designed for use by physicians for implantation in women for the purposes of repairing anterior, posterior, or total pelvic floor prolapse. Dr. Baker used a standard Prolift kit in the Hammons surgery. The Prolift kit and all its components reached Dr. Baker without substantial alteration. Ms. Hammons suffered personal injuries and sought compensation under the IPLA. These undisputed facts are sufficient to satisfy Indiana Code § 34-20-2-1(1), (2) and (3).

The IPLA imposes liability upon a seller for physical harm caused to the plaintiff by a "product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to any user or consumer" under the following circumstances: (1) the user or consumer is in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as being subject to the harm caused by the defective condition; (2) the seller is engaged in the business of selling the product; and (3) the product is expected to and