Hammons v. Barkdull
[…] Barkdull's original motion to dismiss concerning the fraud claim are now moot. [R. 7-1 at 5.] That said, the Court still must address Mr. Barkdull's argument that the tort claims brought are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, KRS § 304.39-230(6). Id. at 3. Count I of the First Amended Complaint, a general claim of negligence, is made against Defendant "Unknown Driver," and also falls within the purview of the MVRA. [R. 12-2 at 3; See Holland v. Lowe's Home Centers, Inc. , 198 F.3d 245 (6th Cir. 1999).] Thus, analysis of the MVRA statute of limitations provision, KRS § 304.39-230(6), applies equally to Count I.

Under KRS § 304.39-230(6), tort claims must be filed "not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs." In this case, as Mr.