No. 7133.
[…] If any special procedural statute refers to or adopts the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, and also refers to a particular method of procedure which has been changed by the Civil Code, then and in that event, the substitute procedure prescribed by the revised Civil Code shall be employed."
Section 510.290 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., of the Civil Code reads:
"Whenever a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is denied or for any reason is not granted the court is deemed to have submitted the action to the jury subject to a later determination of the legal questions raised by the motion. Within ten days after the reception of a verdict, a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict; or if a verdict was not returned, such party, within ten days after the jury has been discharged, may move for judgment in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict. A motion for a new trial may be joined with this motion, or a new trial may be prayed for in the alternative. If a verdict was returned the court may allow the judgment to stand or may reopen the judgment and either order a new trial or direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed. If no verdict was returned the court may direct the entry of judgment as if the requested verdict had been directed or may order a new trial."
Section 468.590 was originally enacted many years ago and was in effect when the old Code of Procedure was operating, that is, prior to the enactment of the new Civil Code.