Hammond v. Astrue
[…] Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1284 (9th Cir. 1996) (internal citations omitted).

The absence of supporting medical evidence is relevant to the consideration of a claimant's subjective medical complaints, although it may not provide the only basis for discrediting a claimant's assertions regarding their pain. See Light, 119 F.3d at 792 ("a finding that the claimant lacks credibility cannot be premised wholly on a lack of medical support for the severity of his pain"); Wilson v. Chater, 76 F.3d 238, 241 (8th Cir. 1996); 20 C.F.R. § 416.928 (2007) ("Your statements (or those of another person) alone, however, are not enough to establish that there is a physical or mental impairment."). Infrequent treatment is also a basis for discounting a claimant's subjective complaints. Benskin v. Bowen, 830 F.2d 878, 884 (8th Cir. 1987).