CR-2024-0333
[…] This Court stated:
"'The problem with this argument is that the offenses charged in the indictments were assaults "with intent to prevent [the officers] from performing a lawful duty," and not other assault offenses. Compare § 13A-6-22(a)(1) ("A person
commits the crime of assault in the third degree if [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person."). When the charged offense subsumes another crime as a lesser included offense, appellant's commission of any other uncharged crime is simply immaterial to the lesser included offense analysis.'"Crear v. State, 591 So.2d 530, 534 (Ala.Crim.App.1991).