CR-2024-0333
[…] Code 1975, and second-degree assault pursuant to § 13A-6-21(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, present a violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause that implicates the jurisdiction of the circuit court. See Ex parte Benefield, 932 So.2d 92, 93-94 (Ala. 2005).
"A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or another person." § 13A-10-41(a), Ala. Code 1975. Hammock was indicted for two counts of second-degree assault against the officers pursuant to § 13A-6-21(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, which states that a "person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if[, w]ith intent to prevent a peace officer ... from performing a lawful duty, he or she intends to cause physical injury and he or she causes physical injury to any person." As charged, resisting arrest was a lesser-included offense of second-degree assault:
"Multiple convictions in a single proceeding for both a greaterand a lesser-included offense has been recognized as a double-jeopardy claim that implicates the trial court's jurisdiction.