Appeal No. 2019AP2423
[…] Specifically, they posit that Verisma's mental state may have differed depending on whether Verisma charged the fees to a requestor before our decision in Moya I , after Moya I but before the supreme court's decision in Moya II , or after Moya II and/or whether the requestor was a patient seeking his/her own medical records or a third-party requestor seeking a patient's records (with an authorization from the patient) "in an antagonistic posture"—such as "defense law firms, insurance companies, employers."
Wisconsin Stat . § 146.84(1) provides in relevant part:
(b) Any person ... who violates [ Wis. Stat. §§] 146.82 or 146.83 in a manner that is knowing and willful shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $25,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
(bm) Any person ... who negligently violates [§§] 146.82 or 146.83 shall be liable to any person injured as a result of the violation for actual damages to that person, exemplary damages of not more than $1,000 and costs and reasonable actual attorney fees.
¶13 As Hammetter and Vinkavich point out, however, Froedtert and Verisma point to no evidence indicating Verisma actually had a different mental state dependent on when the records were requested or the nature of the person who made the request.