Appeal No. 2019AP2423
[…] ¶30 Verisma seeks to put the cart before the horse as WIS. STAT. § 803.08(4)(b) provides that the question of proper notice need not be addressed until the question of class certification is resolved. Furthermore, that statutory provision shows that perfection of the notice provided is not the standard as it states that "the court must direct to class members the best notice that is practicable under the circumstances , including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. " Id. (emphasis added); see also Mullins , 795 F.3d at 665.
Wisconsin Stat . § 803.08(4)(b) provides:
(b) For sub. (2)(c) classes. For any class certified under sub. (2)(c), the court must direct to class members the best notice that is practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice must clearly and concisely state in plain, easily understood language, all of the following:
1. The nature of the action.
2. The definition of the class certified.
3. The class claims, issues, or defenses.
4. That a class member may enter an appearance through an attorney if the member so desires.
5. That the court will exclude from the class any member who requests exclusion.
6. The time and manner for requesting exclusion.
7. The binding effect of a class judgment on members under sub. (5).
(Emphasis added.)
The rule does not insist on actual notice to all class members in all cases. It recognizes it might be impossible to identify some class members for purposes of actual notice....