Appeal No. 2019AP2423
[…] For purposes of class certification, however, Froedtert's arguments do not persuade us that the court erroneously exercised its discretion, particularly since Froedtert directs us to no record evidence suggesting Verisma actually gave any consideration to the nature of the particular requestor or the time period when the request was made.
Statute of Limitations
¶35 Froedtert argues that the two-year limitation period of WIS. STAT. § 893.93(2)(a) operates to bar Hammetter's "and many of the other class member's" WIS. STAT. § 146.84 claims. We disagree.
¶36 WISCONSIN STAT . § 893.93(2)(a) provides a two-year limitation period for "[a]n action by a private party upon a statute penalty, or forfeiture when the action is given to the party prosecuting therefor and the state, except when the statute imposing it provides a different limitation." Froedtert claims this limitation applies "because WIS. STAT. § 146.84 : (1) allows private parties to seek penalties of up to $25,000 for violations of WIS. STAT. § 146.83 ; (2) gives the state a right to seek fines or imprisonment for certain violations of § 146.83 ; and (3) does not prescribe