Appeal No. 2019AP2423
[…] These factors are satisfied here. Furthermore, as previously stated, Froedtert and Verisma point to no evidence indicating Verisma actually had a different mental state dependent on when the records were requested (or the nature of the person or entity who made the request). Moreover, we note that WIS. STAT. § 803.08(7) provides that "[w]hen appropriate, a class may be divided into subclasses that are each treated as a class." Thus, if after discovery on the merits, the circuit court determines that subclasses are appropriate, it has the statutory authority to establish subclasses.
Fair and Adequate Protection of Class Interests