Appeal No. 2019AP2423
[…] It adds that the timing "could have an impact on how Verisma was acting at the time." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Froedtert also notes that plaintiffs must be able to prove Verisma violated WIS. STAT. § 146.83 "in a manner that is knowing and willful" ( WIS. STAT. § 146.84(b) ) or "negligently" ( § 146.84(bm) ) to receive exemplary damages. We do not have concerns.
¶26 First, although Verisma insists it has a "good faith" defense under WIS. STAT. § 146.84(1)(a), that provision does not apply here. Section 146.84(1)(a) states: "A custodian of records incurs no liability under par. (bm) [related to a "person ... who negligently violates ( WIS. STAT. §§) 146.82 or 146.83" being liable for actual damages, exemplary damages up to $1000, and costs and attorney fees] for the release of records in accordance with [§§] 146.82 or 146.83 while acting in good faith." (Emphasis added.)