CASE NO. 6:16-CV-01048
[…] III. Applicability of LOAIA and Zurich's Subrogation Rights.
The LOAIA "was designed to alleviate the inequity 'foisted upon certain contractors by agreements which purported to grant indemnification to the oil companies for their own negligence or strict liability.'" Hudson v. Forest Oil Corp., 372 F.3d 742, 744 (5th Cir.2004), citing Fontenot v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc., 676 So.2d 557, 562 (La.1996); La. R.S. 9:2780(A). The LOAIA provides in pertinent part:
B. Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which
occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.
* * *
G. Any provision in any agreement arising out of the operations, services, or activities listed in Subsection C [which defines applicable agreements]... which requires waivers of subrogation, additional named insured endorsements, or any other form of insurance protection which would frustrate or circumvent the prohibitions of this Section, shall be null and void and of no force and effect.