294-2019
[…] And, citing Tilghman v. State, 117 Md.App. 542, 571-72 (1997), he contends that the C.L. § 4-203(a)(1)(i) conviction "merge[s] into the sentence for robbery with dangerous weapons," analogizing this case "to cases where Maryland courts have held that, under the rule of lenity, wear & carry merges into use of a firearm."
C.L. § 4-203(a)(1)(i) & (ii) provide:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State[.]
The jury was instructed that, to convict Mr.