294-2019
[…] Regarding the sentence for robbery with a dangerous weapon, Mr. Hamm, citing Newton v. State, 280 Md. 260, 269 (1977), contends that the sentence for robbery with a dangerous weapon must be vacated because under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("C.L.") § 2-201(a)(4)(ix), a robbery, a felony, is an "essential ingredient of the murder conviction" and "the only additional fact necessary to secure the first-degree-murder conviction which is not necessary to secure a conviction for the underlying felony is proof of the death." The State agrees.
C.L. § 2-201(a)(4)(ix) provides: "A murder is in the first degree if it is . . . committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate . . . robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article[.]"
In regard to the weapons convictions, Mr. Hamm, citing Clark v. State, 218 Md.App. 230, 253-56 (2014), contends that "both counts of wearing and carrying a handgun must be vacated" because both offenses were part of a single transaction, the "alleged felony murder/robbery."