Hamm v. Alexander
[…] Id. Under this standard, "[c]onclusory or speculative allegations do not suffice, nor does a 'mere scintilla of evidence'" in support of the non-moving party's case. Thompson v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 312 F.3d 645, 649 (4th Cir. 2002) (quoting Phillips v. CSX Tramp. Inc., 190 F.3d 285, 287 (4th Cir. 1999).

III. Discussion

Plaintiff objects to the R & R's recommendation that summary judgment be granted on three grounds. The Court will address each in turn.

First, Plaintiff contends that as per S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-170, there is a constitutional requirement for the care and treatment of an involuntary detainee. (Dkt. No. 31 at 1; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-170 ("[t]he involuntary detention or commitment of a person to this chapter must conform to constitutional requirements for care and treatment.")). Plaintiff asserts that the legislature's use of the term "and" in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-170 evidences the legislature's intent that both care and treatment should be provided to an involuntary detainee. (Dkt. No. 31 at 1).