Hamilton-Warwick v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] (ii) send a copy of each by registered or certified mail to the civil-process clerk at the United States attorney's office;

(B) send a copy of each by registered or certified mail to the Attorney General of the United States at Washington, D.C.; and

(C) if the action challenges an order of a nonparty agency or officer of the United States, send a copy of each by registered or certified mail to the agency or officer.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i)(1). Here, the FDIC is a government corporation. (See 5 U.S.C. § 103 (defining "government corporation" as "a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States"); 12 U.S.C. § 1812 (stating that the President of the United States appoints a majority of the FDIC's board and its chairperson). Although Hamilton-Warwick sent a copy of the summons and complaint via certified mail to the FDIC, she did not serve the United States.